2023 Lerner College Honors and Achievements

The Alfred Lerner College of Business and Economics celebrated several outstanding students on their academic successes during the 2023 Honors and Achievements Day ceremony on May 12, held at the Audion at STAR Campus.

Lerner’s mission is to to facilitate our students’ success and foster intellectually curious and globally-minded lifelong learners with a leadership mindset. This year, we are recognizing more than 160 students for their hard work, generosity, passion, commitment, and leadership, among many other laudable attributes. They have demonstrated dedication through achieving excellence, whether through academic performance, industry achievements, or community service.

College Awards

John F. Puglisi Scholarship

In recognition of a business student who has demonstrated and practiced commitments to the values of education, athletics, and community service. Donald J. Puglisi, a retired professor of finance, established this scholarship as a tribute to his father, John F. Puglisi.

Juliana Clark

Robert L. Schweitzer Memorial Award

In recognition of a senior from the state of Delaware, who has, in addition to academic excellence, demonstrated involvement in club sports and a commitment to service. The Scholarship is in memory of Robert L. Schweitzer, the former Donald J. Puglisi Professor of Finance, and a long-time supporter of UD (University of Delaware) athletics.

Jena Bones

Leon & Margaret Slocomb Outstanding Student Recognition Award

Established by Mr. and Mrs. Slocomb to recognize students in the Alfred Lerner College of Business and Economics who are judged by the selection committee to be hard-working “average” students, and viewed as very creative, very diligent, and very trustworthy.  Student academic performance is to be a secondary consideration in the selection of the recipient, as the Slocombs’ wish is to recognize students who are not necessarily honors students, but those who exhibit the characteristics noted above.

Isabella Nicol

Delta Sigma Pi

Established to honor the graduate with the highest cumulative grade point index in Lerner College.

Steven Armstrong
Anthony Barbieri
Leah Currie
Raymond Lucas
Michael Meola
Riddhi Patel
Siddhi Patel
Lene Anika Sperling
Amanda Zicherman

UDREAM Award

In recognition of a business student who has overcome barriers to achieve academic and personal success. Recipients consistently demonstrate the values of hard work, tenacity, and personal responsibility.

Miriam Washington

Herbert Family Scholarship

Awarded based on financial need and academic merit to undergraduate students who matriculated in the Lerner College of Business and Economics and who maintain a GPA of 3.5 or greater. Special consideration given to underrepresented students with a preference for students of African American or Hispanic descent.

Jerome Phillips

Joyce C. Davis Award

Awarded based on academic merit, to undergraduate students enrolled in the College. Special consideration given to students engaged with the Lerner Diversity Council.

Siddhi Patel
Miriam Washington

Accounting and Management Information Systems Awards

Distinguished senior panel awards given in recognition of highest academic achievement through the senior year.

Distinguished Senior Panel, Accounting

Rianna Avgousti
Emily Durney
Nicole Musacchio
Isaac Perera
Alysen Young

Distinguished Senior Panel, Management Information Systems

Chase Dunlap
Jackson Gaffney
Michael Anthony Guigliano
Hannah Kim
Nicole Musacchio
Isaac Perera
Julianna Quigg
Eric M Yurkovich

Distinguished junior panel awards given in recognition of highest academic achievement through the junior year.

Distinguished Junior Panel, Accounting

Linnea Bernard
Timothy David Macchiarelli
Natalie O’Leary
Christian K Ray
Claire Salerno

Distinguished Junior Panel, Management Information Systems

Giana DiMarco
Sanika Nawathe
Giang Hoang Nguyen
Allison Rebuck
Claire Salerno

Henry J. Donnelly Memorial Award

Presented to a senior accounting major with an interest in law or tax.

Steve Armstrong

Bruce Evans Memorial Award

From a fund provided by Mr and Mrs. Isador Evans to a senior accounting major with the highest index and best record in conduct and school citizenship.

Riddhi Patel
Siddhi Patel

Jeffrey Heimann Memorial Award

Established with funds provided through contributions in memory of Jeffrey Heimann and presented to a junior accounting major who has demonstrated superior academic performance.

Jason Michael Fecteau
Matthew Edward Konicoff

E. Wakefield Smith Accounting Prize

In recognition of an outstanding student in the junior class who is majoring in accounting.

Giana DiMarco

Thomas Baranello Scholarship Award

Given in recognition of a student with a record of strong academic achievement majoring in accounting. The award was created in memory of Thomas Baranello, Class of 1979.

Claire Salerno

Lester Chadwick Scholarship

Given in recognition of a commitment to excellence in the field of Accounting. The scholarship was created in memory of Dr. Lester W. Chadwick, a Professor of Accounting from 1971-1998.

Riddhi Patel
Siddhi Patel

William Markell Scholarship Award

Scholarship given in educational support of undergraduate accounting students who have demonstrated commitment to education and service to the profession and community – qualities espoused by the late William Markell as the marks of an accounting professional.

Steven Armstrong
Rianna Avgousti

Ren Quek Scholarship

Given to an accounting major in memory of Andrew Jia Ren Quek.

Brooke Painter
Austin Iannetta

Judith Jenkins Switzer Scholarship

Given to an accounting major who shows entrepreneurial spirit.

Emily Durney

Senior Award for Excellence in Business Analytics

Presented to a student(s) who has demonstrated outstanding commitment to the practice and concepts of leadership and teamwork vital to effective business analytics and other areas of business.

Brielle Glick

Senior Award for Excellence in Management Information Systems

Presented to a student(s) who has demonstrated outstanding commitment to the practice and concepts of leadership and teamwork vital to effective management of information systems and other areas of business.

Riddhi Patel
Siddhi Patel

Department Outstanding Service

In recognition of outstanding service to the department.

Allison Rebuck
Richard Carella, III

Business Administration

For Distinguished Senior Awards, certificates are awarded to seniors in business administration in recognition of academic achievement and professional excellence in their majors.

Panel of Distinguished Global Enterprise Management Seniors

Lene Sperling
Mariam Chaudhry

Panel of Distinguished International Business Studies Seniors

Kelly O’Callaghan
Xinru Wang

Panel of Distinguished Management Seniors

Juliana Clark
Morgan Holman
Barbara Procope
Kayla Johnson

Panel of Distinguished Marketing Seniors

Ashleigh Steinberg
Gerald Berman
Eleanor Kolln
Jasmine Whitmore
Peyton Weed
Alyssa Needham

Panel of Distinguished Operations Management Seniors

Connor Krapf
Hannah Kim

For Distinguished Junior Awards, certificates are awarded to juniors in business administration in recognition of academic achievement and professional excellence in their majors.

Panel of Distinguished Global Enterprise Management Juniors

Natalie Pinto
Samantha Mitchell

Panel of Distinguished International Business Juniors

Ngoc Tran
Michaela Herdoiza

Panel of Distinguished Management Juniors

Issa Fahad Abdul Wahab Al Raisi
David Belknap
Andrew Kosciewicz
Jameson Susi

Panel of Distinguished Marketing Juniors

Caroline Anderson
Erin Apostolico
Madelyn Keljikian
Madison Barnett
Stephen Burkardt
Angelo Remia

Panel of Distinguished Operations Management Juniors

Heather Belitskus
Kris Oei

Jerome E. Scott Excellence in Marketing Award

Monetary award and certificate awarded to a senior in marketing who exhibits strong intellectual skills; actively participates in University, business, or community organizations; and exhibits integrity, strong character, and potential for success in marketing management.

Gabrielle Frieder

Marketing Faculty Outstanding Senior Award

Monetary award and certificate awarded to a senior marketing major who has achieved academic excellence, provided exemplary service to the college and University, and shows outstanding potential for a successful career in business.

Isabelle Mulrine

Victor Giardini Award

Established to perpetuate the memory of Victor Giardini and the ideals and qualities he exemplified, especially the optimistic spirit he shared with his students and colleagues. This monetary award and certificate presented to the junior or senior management, marketing, operations management, or international business studies student who has demonstrated enthusiasm for learning, encouragement toward their fellow students, and perseverance.

Cameron LaDana
Juliana Clark

ASCM Operations Management Scholarship

Monetary award and certificate sponsored by the ASCM Brandywine Valley Chapter, the Association for Operations Management, to an outstanding operations management major who demonstrates strong potential for a successful career in the operations management field.

Adelina Campbell
Lauren Cap

Richard M. Weiss Student Engagement Award

Presented to recognize a student who has contributed to student learning by exemplifying and facilitating the high level of intellectual engagement that Richard Weiss sought to create in the classroom. The monetary award and a certificate will be given to a senior business administration major who has consistently demonstrated such engagement by helping to facilitate thoughtful discussion with professors and fellow students, seeking interconnections among course topics, and reflecting deeply on the implications and application of course material.

Leah Currie

Economics Awards

Charles N. Lanier Economics Prize

Recognizes senior economics students with the most outstanding record of academic achievement. The award is named in memory of Charles N. Lanier, a professor and chair in the Department of Economics from 1940 until his retirement in 1973.

Alyssa DiMaio
Amanda Schimmel

Bertram F. Levin Memorial Award

Recognizes a senior economics major who exhibits an unusually high level of intellectual curiosity and creativity in the study of economics. This award, originally established by Professor Levin, who died in July of 2018 at the age of 93, now honors his memory. Professor Levin was a faculty member in the Department of Economics from 1964 until his retirement as a professor emeritus in 1991.

Nathan Robino

Department of Economics Distinguished Senior Panel

Given in recognition of the highest academic achievement through the senior year.

Natalie Baag
Isaac Berger
Matthew Gray
Olivia Klugman
Elizabeth Monigle
Joseph Sun
Carter Viets

Hutchinson Scholars Program

Given to junior economics majors who have outstanding academic records. The award was created in memory of Harry D. Hutchinson, professor of economics from 1959 to 1989.

Bazel Brady
Shana Hunter
Sabin Lowe
Rebecca Meeks
Sana Nangia
Zeyu Wang

Brucker Economics Scholarship

Awarded to one or more students enrolled as economics majors based on academic merit. This award was created by Professor Eric Brucker and his wife Sharon, who are Double Dels. Eric and Sharon Brucker desire to create a reward for an outstanding undergraduate student(s) and provide an incentive for continued hard work and success.

Richard Veon

Charles N. Lanier Scholarship in Economics

In honor of Professor Lanier, who was a faculty member in the department from 1940 to 1973. Awarded to two Economics students based on high academic achievement in their first two years at the University of Delaware.

Boyang Ma
Michelle Quinn

Entrepreneurship Awards

Outstanding ENTR Senior

Presented to an ENTI/ENTR major who has applied the skills taught in the major to make a positive impact especially on Horn Entrepreneurship and other UD students.

Heather Stroili
Michael Meola
Amanda Zicherman
Tony Denney

Outstanding ENTR Junior

Presented to an ENTI/ENTR major who has applied the skills taught in the major to make a positive impact especially on Horn Entrepreneurship and other UD students.

Isabella Duarte
Emilie Delaye

Shawn & Sheryl McCall Award for Entrepreneurship

Granted to undergraduate students from any UD college, in any major, who show entrepreneurial promise

Amanda Membrado
Tommy Kramer

Brad & Jennifer Bono Award

Granted to an undergraduate student from any UD college, in any major, who demonstrates entrepreneurial leadership and social impact.

Emilie Delaye

Horn Entrepreneurship Award

Granted to a student from any UD college or degree program who has taken at least one ENTR course, demonstrates exemplary entrepreneurial promise and will realize an immediate benefit from the receipt of the $1500 award. Intended to be used for the pursuit of a specific new venture or educational opportunity related to creativity, entrepreneurship, innovation or leadership.

David Balogh

Siegfried Student Award for Entrepreneurial Leadership

Granted to a student based on the impact they’ve made or are likely to make in the very near future through their entrepreneurial leadership and who brings people together around a shared vision to make something happen that would not have happened otherwise.

Heather Stroili

David J. Freschman Scholarship

Awarded to a student that has demonstrated potential to become a successful entrepreneur; who possesses  some combination of the qualities and personal characteristics that David possessed, valued and encouraged: energy, enthusiasm, determination, sales acumen, financial ability and good judgment; and has exhibited some level of the above qualities through prior work experience, academic achievement or extracurricular activities.

Amanda Zicherman
Cade Krueger

John R. Craft ‘88 and Susan L. Craft Scholarship

Awarded to a sophomore in Lerner college who actively participates in extracurricular activities and who demonstrates leadership skills or entrepreneurial spirit.

Sarah Becker
Hunter Wills

Robinson Family Scholarship

Awarded to a sophomore ENTR major who has demonstrated an entrepreneurial spirit with potential for a global impact.

Nicholai Williamson
Isabella Duarte

Finance Awards

Finance Faculty Scholarship Award

Given to students who demonstrate a combination of outstanding scholarship; professionalism in their internships and professional development opportunities; and innovation, creativity, and teamwork in the major.

John DiBartolomeo
Quinlan Kulik
Raymond Lucas
Shubham Wagh

Donald J. Puglisi Scholarship Award

Fiven to an outstanding finance major who demonstrates overall academic excellence and provides evidence of dedication to community service through leadership and sustained commitment.

Luke Morgan

Rudolph E. & Mabel A. D’Souza Scholarship Award

Given to a student based on his or her contributions to the Department of Finance.

Jack Toby

Rudolph E. & Mabel A. D’Souza Senior Award for Excellence

Presented to the finance major with the highest level of scholarship and achievement.

Raymond Lucas

Department of Finance Distinguished Finance Senior Panel

Given to finance majors in recognition of academic achievement and professional excellence.

Anthony Barbieri
Brielle Glick
Raymond Lucas
Lene Anika Sperling
Shubham Wagh

Department of Finance Distinguished Financial Planning & Wealth Management Senior Panel

Given to financial planning and wealth management majors in recognition of academic achievement and professional excellence.

Nathan Abbe
Mark May
Nicole Mulea
Devin Musser
Conner Polizzi-Gullo

Department of Finance Outstanding Finance Junior Award

Given to finance juniors in recognition of highest academic achievement.

Harry Anderson
Nithya Borra
Michael Patrick Campbell
Gavin Klamm
Justin Marks

Department of Finance Outstanding Financial Planning & Wealth Management Junior Award

Given to financial planning and wealth management juniors in recognition of highest academic achievement.

Sean Engel
Tyler Kurtz
Connor Maggio
Kyle Mittelstadt
Michael Reeves

Hospitality and Sport Business Management Awards

Distinguished panel awards are given to juniors and seniors in recognition of high academic achievement and community service in the hospitality business management major and the hospitality industry management major.

Hospitality Business Management Majors Panel of Distinguished Seniors

Sarah Attieh
Veronica Lee

Hospitality Industry Management Majors Panel of Distinguished Senior

Edwin Carrasco

Hospitality Business Management Majors Panel of Distinguished Juniors

Stephanie McDermott
John Dewey

Hospitality Industry Management Majors Panel of Distinguished Junior

Hannah Turer

Harry’s Hospitality Group Scholarship

Monetary award from the endowed scholarship established by Xavier Teixido, Harry’s Hospitality Group, in recognition of those students who demonstrate a commitment to the hospitality industry and to community service.

Virginia Welch
Justin Guo

David E. Hollowell Scholarship

Monetary award established by the Shaner Hotel Group in honor of David E. Hollowell, given to a hospitality business management or hospitality industry management major in good standing, academic achievement, and a rising sophomore, junior or senior who exemplifies commitment and intent in establishing a career in the lodging industry.

Veronica Lee
Juliana Roberts

Shaner Hotels’ Hunter Investment Conference Award

Sponsored by Plato Ghinos of Shaner Hotels in recognition of the student of the semester, displaying exemplary performance in the Lodging Module.

Sarah Attieh
Quinn Guyt

Paul E. Wise Scholarship

Monetary award in recognition of a hospitality business management major who demonstrates leadership and commitment to the hospitality industry and community service.

Amanda Gross
Jasmine Mayo

Hospitality Financial and Technology Professionals Award

In recognition of a hospitality business management or hospitality industry management major with interest in financial and technology careers in the hospitality industry.

Alessia Puleo

J. Willard Marriott Memorial Scholarship

Monetary awards provided through the American Hotel and Lodging Educational Foundation in recognition of academic performance, hospitality work experience, extracurricular involvement, and personal attributes.

John Dewey
Robert Dutrow
Hannah Turer

Dr. Ali Poorani Educational Scholarship

Monetary award established by the Philadelphia Club Foundation and the Philadelphia Chapter of Club Management Association of America (CMAA) in recognition of a hospitality business management student who has completed or intends to complete the Club Management course, is a member of the CMAA student chapter, has work experience in a club, and demonstrates academic achievement.

Lauren Whitman

Outstanding Aramark Scholars

Recognition made possible by Aramark Educational Services, LLC in support of outstanding performance and leadership as an Aramark Scholar in Vita Nova.

Sophia Litrenta & Chenjie Shi, Front of House
Justin Guo & Caroline Sears, Back of House

Management Awards

Myles Brand Sport Management Award

Consists of a monetary award to a senior in sport management who in and out of the classroom, potentially on the playing field, in the community and in their professional activities, displays the ideas championed by the NCAA in its core purpose: “To govern competition in a fair, safe, equitable and sportsmanlike manner, and to integrate intercollegiate athletics into higher education so that the educational experience of the student is paramount.”

Bridget Joyce
Ross Miller

Sport Management Internship Award

Consists of a monetary award to sport management majors who will be completing the SPTM464 Sport Management Capstone Internship course within the following summer, fall or spring semesters and shows a commitment to a career in the sport industry, high academic achievement and a past record of volunteer and work experience in the sport industry.

Sarah Leuliette
Zachary Dunn

Distinguished panel awards given to juniors and seniors in recognition of high academic achievement and community service in the sport management major.

Panel of Distinguished Sport Management Seniors

Hanfeng Huang
Bridget Joyce
Caroline Cherubini
Samuel White

Panel of Distinguished Sport Management Juniors

Claire Kaufmann
Madison Hafetz
Andrea Plumser
Sarah Leuliette

Women’s Leadership Initiative Awards

Leadership in Gender Equity Award

Presented each year to an undergraduate or graduate University of Delaware student who has demonstrated effort and leadership to advance gender equality.

Fiona Eramo, 2022
Tori Glover, 2023

 

Lerner Study Abroad Trip Offers More Focused, In-Depth Experience

The first study abroad experience for Suresh Sundaram was when he came to the United States to study in 1996, and it’s been his passion ever since. “It definitely changed my life and my career trajectory,” the assistant professor of marketing said. Now, Sundaram leads...

Phillies Prepare for Another Shot at ‘Red October’

October is a distant memory now for Phillies fans. Or at least, they’re pretending it is. It wasn’t the season finale the Phillies envisioned when they returned home needing only one win to clinch a National League pennant. The Game 7 loss to the Diamondbacks will...

Lerner Professor Researches How Streaks Motivate Us

Friends out for a drink have hatched many a bright idea, but these insights (or what feel like insights at the time) don’t usually end up published in academic journals. For researchers Jackie Silverman and Alixandra Barasch, though, a trip to a brewery sparked an...

Teaching Economics Through Taylor Swift

Kathryn Bender, assistant professor of economics in the University of Delaware’s Alfred Lerner College of Business and Economics, was teaching her Introduction to Microeconomics class in early October when the discussion turned to MetLife Stadium, home of the NFL’s...